Terms and conditions for use of the AIB website 

&

Privacy statement

 

Use of this website

 

The registration for use of the AIB website is subject to the following conditions:
  • Person and/or organisation who files a registration must be a resident of / shall reside in an European Union Member state;

  • Registration which takes place via a Post Office Box Number only, is not allowed;

  • Flights within the boundaries of the Dutch FIR and/or flights from and to the Netherlands

 

You agree to provide Air Traffic Control The Netherlands (ATC-NL) with accurate and complete registration information.

You have the responsibility to inform Air Traffic Control The Netherlands of any changes to that information without delay.

You agree to acquaint yourself with information how to use the AIB website by means of the HELP and other help information made available via the AIB website.

You agree that the use of all data disclosed or made accessible to you, shall be solely for purposes of individual flight planning, flight preparation and flight plan delivery concerning flights to be performed by yourself or persons you act on behalf of.

You agree that you will not use the AIB website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these provisions, terms and conditions.

You may not use the AIB website in any matter that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the AIB website or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of the AIB website.

You are obliged to take all appropriate actions to prevent unlawful use of the data by Third Parties which are in the sphere of your influence.

ATC-NL hereby reserves the right to immediately lock an account of the user if and insofar this user does not comply with its obligations regarding the use of this website as described above.

It is possible to receive notifications about the flight plan status by SMS text message. You agree to any costs that derive from activating the SMS service for the AIB website. Specifications of the costs can be found in the important information notice on the notice board.

 

 

Disclaimer

 

All materials, information, software, products and services included in or available through this website are provided 'as is' and 'as available'.

Air Traffic Control The Netherlands does not warrant that the contents are accurate, reliable, complete, comprehensive, correct or up-to-date, that this website will be available at any particular time or location, that any defects or errors will be corrected or that the content is free of viruses or other harmful components.

Air Traffic Control The Netherlands shall endeavour to correct any error brought to its attention.

The use of information obtained via this web site is under the sole responsibility of the user.

Air Traffic Control The Netherlands shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, or consequential damages that results from the use or inability to use the AIB website, in particular for, but not limited to, errors, or omissions in the contents of this website or the consequences of its use, nor for inaccurate transmission or misdirection, even if Air Traffic Control The Netherlands has been advised of the possibility of such damage. This limitation applies whether the alleged liability is based on contract, tort, or any other basis.

It is the users' responsibility to make sure that they are using the most up-to-date information available.

Air Traffic Control The Netherlands may change materials on the website without prior notice.

Air Traffic Control The Netherlands is not responsible for any information or documents made available via hypertext links to and from other websites.

 

Copyright

 

The contents of this website are protected by copyright. No part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, microfilming, recording, or otherwise, without prior written permission from Air Traffic Control the Netherlands, with the exception of any data supplied specifically for the purpose of being entered into and executed on a computer system, for exclusive use by the visitor of this website.

 

Maintenance

 

At all times ATC-NL reserves the right to maintain the website. During this period of maintenance the website may be inaccessible to users. As soon as possible ATC-NL shall give a notice to the users via the notice board if and when such a period of maintenance shall take place. This notice shall in general include information about duration of the maintenance as well as possible consequences of the scheduled maintenance activities with regard to the use of the system and/or website (e.g. limited accessibility, functionality or use).

 

In any case the user cannot derive any rights towards ATC-NL under this notice of maintenance.

 

 

Privacy statement

 

Personal data LVNL Homebriefing

 

This privacy statement concerns the processing of all personal data by Air Traffic Control The Netherlands (LVNL) through lvnl.ead-it.com .

 

LVNL is the main responsible for processing all personal data like mentioned in the GDPR. Our contact details are:

LVNL
P.O. Box 75200
1117 ZT Schiphol
E-mail: fsc@lvnl.nl 
 

LVNL respects the privacy of all users of this website and ensures that all personal information provided to LVNL via this website, will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the GDPR. 

 

Which data do we collect? 

 

In order to provide you with the service to use the AIB website we collect the following data:

  •  User identity details (username, e-mail address, password);
  • Contact details (name, address, date of birth, phone);
  • Pilot license details (type, number, date of issue, issuing body) 

 

For what purposes is personal data collected? 

 

Personal information provided shall be used solely for the purpose for which the personal data is provided to LVNL.

 

By registering at LVNL Homebriefing we may use and exchange your personal data in relation to the AIB website for the following purposes: 

  • Registering in order for you to access and use the AIB website for flight planning purposes;
  • verification if you have a pilot license;
  • communication (w.r.t. incompleteness or unclarities);
  • use for statistical purposes.

 

 We process this personal data based on the following justifications: 

  • Your permission
  • Public interest (provision of air traffic services and aeronautical information services pursuant to the Aviation Act).
  • Legitimate interest  

 

How long will my personal data be kept?  

 

When you have registered for the Homebriefing service, your account will be active during the period in which we deliver our services to you. When you decide to end your registration, your account will be locked immediately and all personal data will be removed as soon as possible taking legal requirements into account. 

 

Is my data shared with third parties? 

 

LVNL does not sell, forward or share your personal data to third parties. LVNL will not give your personal data to third parties, unless we are obligated to by law, for example in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities. 

 

In accordance with this statement and as permitted by law, LVNL may use third parties for certain services such as hosting of this website. As far as third parties use your personal data for carrying out their services, they have the permission of LVNL and you can rely on LVNL having taken all the necessary technical and organizational precautionary measures to ensure that your personal data is only used for the purposes mentioned before. 

 

Are my personal data secured by LVNL? 

 

LVNL values your privacy and therefore takes measures to protect your data from being stolen, lost or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected. 

 

What are your legal rights regarding processing your personal data? 

 

At any given time you can file a request to view your personal data, to correct or to destroy this data. Furthermore it is your right to request limitation of data processing and to fight processing of data. To appeal your rights, please contact us through e-mail: persoonsgegevens@lvnl.nl 

 

To make sure you are who you say you are, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with your request. Be sure to blacken out your photograph and personal social security number.

 

You can file a complaint against LVNL regarding processing your personal data. You can file this complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

When was this privacy statement last updated? 

 

This privacy statement was updated on September 25, 2018. 

 

Cookie Policy 

 

The AIB website makes use of cookies. By accepting cookies, you ensure that the AIB website continues to operate quickly and efficiently. The use of cookies is safe, they do not store any personal information about you.